AFCON 2021: Fixtures, results, venues, schedule and kick-off times

The complete schedule and every result to date from the Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) currently being held in Cameroon.

Kick-off times all SA

READ | MAMELODI SUNDOWNS SET TO BEAT KAIZER CHIEFS TO STAR MIDFIELDER’S SIGNATURE

GROUP A

Sunday, 9 January

Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso

Cape Verde v Ethiopia – 21:00

Thursday, 13 January

Cameroon v Ethiopia – 18:00

Burkino Faso v Cape Verde – 21:00

Monday, 17 January

Cameroon v Cape Verde – 18:00

Burkino Faso v Ethiopia, Bafoussam – 18:00

GROUP B

(Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam, unless noted)

Monday, 10 January

Senegal v Zimbabwe – 15:00

Guinea v Malawi – 18:00

Friday, 14 January

Guinea v Senegal – 15:00

Malawi v Zimbabwe – 16:00 

Tuesday, 18 January

Malawi v Senegal – 18:00

Guinea v Zimbabwe, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo) – 18:00  

GROUP C

(Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaounde, unless noted)

Sunday, 10 January

Ghana v Morocco – 18:00

Comoros v Gabon – 21:00

Friday, 14 January

Comoros v Morocco – 18:00

Gabon v Ghana – 21:00

Tuesday, 18 January

Gabon v Morocco – 21:00

Comoros v Ghana, Garoua – 21:00

GROUP D

(Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua, unless noted)

Tuesday, 11 January

Egypt v Nigeria – 18:00

Guinea-Bissau v Sudan – 21:00

Saturday, 15 January

Nigeria v Sudan – 18:00

Egypt v Guinea Bissau – 21:00

Wednesday, 19 January

Guinea Bissau v Nigeria – 21:00

Egypt v Sudan, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo) – 21:00

GROUP E

(Japoma Stadium, Douala, unless noted)

Tuesday, 11 January

Algeria v Sierra Leone – 15:00

Wednesday, 12 January

Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast – 21:00 

Sunday, 16 January

Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone – 18:00

Algeria v Equatorial Guinea – 21:00

Thursday, 20 January

Algeria v Ivory Coast – 18:00

Equatorial Guinea v Sierra Leone, Limbe – 18:00

GROUP F

(Limbe Stadium unless noted)

Wednesday, 12 January

Mali v Tunisia – 15:00

Gambia v Mauritania – 18:00 

Sunday, 16 January

Gambia v Mali – 15:00

Mauritania v Tunisia – 18:00

Thursday, 20 January

Gambia v Tunisia – 21:00

Mali v Mauritania, Douala – 21:00

Round of 16

Sunday, 23 January: (1) 2A v 2C, Limbe – 18:00; (2) 1D v 3B/E/F, Garoua – 21:00 

Monday, 24 January: (4) 2B v 2F, Bafoussam – 18:00; (3) 1A v 3C/D/E, Yaounde (Olembe) – 21:00

Tuesday, 25 January: (5) 1B v 3A/C/D, Bafoussam – 18:00; (6) 1C v 3A/B/F, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo) – 21:00

Wednesday, 26 January: (7) 1E v 2D, Douala – 18:00; (8) 1F v 2E, Limbe – 21:00

Quarter-finals

Saturday, 29 January: (B) Winners 4 v winners 3, Douala – 18:00; (A) winners 1 v winners 2, Garoua – 21:00

Sunday, 30 January: (C) Winners 7 v winners 6, Yaounde (Olembe) – 18:00; (D) winners 5 v winners 8, Douala – 21:00

Semi-finals

Wednesday, 2 February: Winners A v winners D, Douala – 19:00

Thursday, 3 February: Winners B v winners C, Yaounde (Olembe) – 19:00

Third place

Sunday, 6 February

Losing semi-finalists, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo) – 18:00

Final

Sunday, 6 February

Winning semi-finalists, Yaounde (Olembe) – 21:00 

READ | KAIZER CHIEFS TRANSFER NEWS: THE ONE PLAYER TO WATCH AT AFCON

Source link